Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Tallahassee Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Tallahassee AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Tallahassee Florida Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Tallahassee FL Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Tallahassee Crime Index 93245785.14479.3
 
Tallahassee Violent Crimes 16151002553.5
Tallahassee Murders 106.27
Tallahassee Rapes 15596.233.1
Tallahassee Robberies 452280.4205.8
Tallahassee Aggravated Assaults 998619.2336.5
 
Tallahassee Property Crimes 77094783.13906.1
Tallahassee Burglaries 21681345.1813.2
Tallahassee Larceny/Thefts 49353061.92601.7
Tallahassee Motor Vehicle Thefts 606376501.5
 
Tallahassee Arsons 1  3119.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Tallahassee crime collection area population of 161,173.
  • Tallahassee crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Tallahassee crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Tallahassee

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Tallahassee crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Tallahassee crime level is worse than national average.

 TALLAHASSEE STATISTICS
 Tallahassee Population: 150624
 Male Population: 71137
 Female Population: 79487
 Households: 63217
 Median Age: 26
 Average Household Size: 2.17
Tallahassee Population
Tallahassee Crime Level:

 MORE FL CRIME STATS
  Tampa
  Miami
  Orlando
  Jacksonville
  Fort Lauderdale
  Tallahassee
  Boca Raton
  Ocala
  Sarasota
  Saint Petersburg
  Pensacola
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement